Privacy Notice Friars Moor Livestock Health

As required by Data Protection Law this privacy notice gives you information from Friars Moor Livestock Health Ltd.

Friars Moor Livestock Health Ltd consists of 3 RCVS Accredited Branches:

  • Friars Moor Livestock Health, Manston Road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1BH
  • Friars Moor Livestock Health, Wincombe Business Centre, Shaftesbury, Dorset, SP7 9QJ
  • Friars Moor Livestock Health, Higher Shaftesbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset, DT11 8ST

What personal data does Friars Moor Livestock Health hold about you?

  • Your title, name, address, and telephone number(s)

This information is required on a legal basis to fulfil our contract providing a veterinary service.

Additional information Friars Moor Livestock Health may collect about you:

  • Personal email address and mobile number(s)

This information will be used, with consent, to communicate the preventative healthcare that we offer to keep your livestock healthy and free from common infectious diseases.

This will be offered in the form of:

  • Email & text reminders for vaccinations, routine visits & meetings

Personal data will be sought directly from you when registering with Friars Moor Livestock Health and consent will be renewed annually thereafter.

Third Party Service Providers

Friars Moor Livestock Health provide personal data to a number of third-party service providers in order to fulfil our services including laboratories, referral clinics and out of hours message handling services. If you want any information from these recipients or to use any rights regarding the information they hold please contact the Practice Manager and you will be put in touch with them.

Third Parties for legal reasons

Friars Moor Livestock Health will share personal data when it believes this is needed to comply with legal obligations and to respond to requests from government agencies including law enforcement and public authorities such as regulators.

For how long will Friars Moor Livestock Health keep your personal data?

Friars Moor Livestock Health needs to keep some of your personal data long enough to make sure it can satisfy its legal obligations. To meet this aim most of the personal data that we hold will be kept for 7 years from the end of your contract.

When Friars Moor Livestock Health no longer needs personal data, it will dispose of it in line with approved company processes. These will ensure all reasonable efforts and precautions are taken to protect the confidentiality of the data.

Keeping your personal data safe

Your personal information will be stored on secure systems owned or operated by Friars Moor Livestock Health and will only be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), or a country approved by the EU.  

If (with consent or legal obligation) Friars Moor Livestock Health passes your information to a third party, it will have ensured that the third party has appropriate security measures in place to keep your information safe and to comply with general principles regarding data protection.

Your Data Rights

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email the Practice Manager at [email protected]
 
You can request your information be deleted or that we stop using your information and if we can we will, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons. 

If you are not happy with how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, please contact us again to see if we can resolve the problem.

However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

How you can keep your personal data up to date.

Friars Moor Livestock Health need to ensure your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please tell us if your details change. In addition, you have rights under data protection law to have inaccurate personal data corrected and incomplete data completed.

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice was last updated June 2021.Friars Moor Livestock Health may amend this privacy notice to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements.